Is Coenzyme Q10 gluten free?

Is Coenzyme Q10 gluten free?

Coenzyme Q10is one of the popular food additives and ingredients in most countries.

Why is Coenzyme Q10gluten free?

To answer this question, we need to clarify another question: what is gluten. Gluten is protein composite found in wheat and related grains, including barley and rye. (Wikipedia) First, gluten is a protein. Second, gluten is mainly found in wheat and related grains. As we mentioned before, Coenzyme Q10is which is significantly different from protein. Raw materials used in manufacturing of Coenzyme Q10are ; Coenzyme Q10barely includes gluten impurity. So, Coenzyme Q10is gluten free.

How is Coenzyme Q10used in gluten free food?

Coenzyme Q10 is widely used.

Why should you go Gluten free?

Celiac disease: Celiac disease is an autoimmune disease that attacks the small intestine due to the presence of gluten, for which a gluten-free diet is the only medically-accepted treatment. In 2009 research showed between 0.5 and 1.0 percent of people in the US and UK are sensitive to gluten due to celiac disease. So people with Celiac disease have to stick to gluten free diet to avoid unexpected side effect caused by consumption of gluten.

Non-celiac gluten sensitivity: Some people may be sensitive to gluten but do not have celiac disease and feel better on a diet with less gluten. However, there are no specific symptoms confirmed. Non-celiac gluten sensitivity also drives more people to gluten free diet when people believe that they feel better when eating gluten free.

As Coenzyme Q10 suppliers, Foodchem has been supplying Coenzyme Q10for over 10 years. Feel free to contact us if you need Coenzyme Q10. Email: Tel: +86-21-2206-3075.